Luke Pearson, Isabel Greenberg and SelfMadeHero nominated for Will Eisner Awards

The nominations for this year’s Will Eisner Awards have just been announced. The awards will be given out in a gala ceremony on Friday, 25th July during Comic-Con International: San Diego.

The Will Eisner Comic Industry Awards, commonly shortened to the Eisner Awards, are prizes given for creative achievement for, mainly US comic books and were first conferred in 1988, created in response to the discontinuation of the Kirby Awards after 1987. They are named in honour of the pioneering writer and artist Will Eisner, who was a regular participant in the award ceremony until his death in 2005.

The nominations in each category are generated by a five-member panel, then voted on by comic-book professionals, and presented at the annual Comic-Con International convention.

While the Awards are of course by their very dominated by US talent, it’s great to see creators Rob DavisTom GauldLuke Pearson and Isabel Greenberg, along with Brtish publishers NoBrow and SelfMadeHero, among the nominees, which are as follows…

Best Short Story

  • “Go Owls” by Adrian Tomine, in Optic Nerve #13 (Drawn & Quarterly)
  • “Mars to Stay” by Brett Lewis and Cliff Chiang, in Witching Hour (DC)
  • “Seaside Home” by Josh Simmons, in Habit #1 (Oily)
  • “Untitled” by Gilbert Hernandez, in Love and Rockets: New Stories #6 (Fantagraphics)
  • “When Your House Is Burning Down, You Should Brush Your Teeth” by Matthew Inman, theoatmeal.com/comics/house

Best Single Issue (or One-Shot)

  • Demeter, by Becky Cloonan (self-published)
  • Hawkeye #11: “Pizza Is My Business” by Matt Fraction and David Aja (Marvel)
  • Love and Rockets: New Stories #6 by Gilbert Hernandez and Jaime Hernandez (Fantagraphics)
  • Viewotron #2 by Sam Sharpe (self-published)
  • Watson and Holmes #6 by Brandon Easton, and N. Steven Harris (New Paradigm Studios)

Best Continuing Series

  • East of West by Jonathan Hickman and Nick Dragotta (Image)
  • Hawkeye by Matt Fraction and David Aja (Marvel
  • Nowhere Men by Eric Stephenson and Nate Bellegarde (Image
  • Saga by Brian K. Vaughan and Fiona Staples (Image)
  • Sex Criminals by Matt Fraction and Chip Zdarsky (Image)

Best Limited Series

  • The Black Beetle: No Way Out by Francesco Francavilla (Dark Horse)
  • Colder by Paul Tobin and Juan Ferreyra (Dark Horse)
  • 47 Ronin by Mike Richardson and Stan Sakai (Dark Horse)
  • Trillium by Jeff Lemire (Vertigo/DC)
  • The Wake by Scott Snyder and Sean Murphy (Vertigo/DC)

Best New Series

  • High Crimes by Christopher Sebela and Ibrahim Moustafa (Monkeybrain)
  • Lazarus by Greg Rucka and Michael Lark (Image)
  • Rat Queens by Kurtis J. Wiebe and Roc Upchurch (Image/Shadowline)
  • Sex Criminals by Matt Fraction and Chip Zdarsky (Image)
  • Watson and Holmes by Karl Bollers, Rick Leonardi, Paul Mendoza et al. (New Paradigm Studios)

Best Publication for Early Readers (Up to age 7)

  • Benjamin Bear in Bright Ideas by Philippe Coudray (TOON Books)
  • The Big Wet Balloon by Liniers (TOON Books)
  • Itty Bitty Hellboy by Art Baltazar and Franco (Dark Horse)
  • Odd Duck by Cecil Castellucci and Sara Varon (First Second)
  • Otto’s Backwards Day by Frank Cammuso (with Jay Lynch) (TOON Books)

Best Publication for Kids (ages 8-12)

  • The Adventures of Superhero Girl by Faith Erin Hicks (Dark Horse)
  • Hilda and the Bird Parade by Luke Pearson (Nobrow)
  • Jane, the Fox, and Me by Fanny Britt and Isabelle Arsenault (Groundwood)
  • The Lost Boy by Greg Ruth (Graphix/Scholastic)
  • Mouse Guard: Legends of the Guard vol. 2, edited by David Petersen, Paul Morrissey, and Rebecca Taylor (Archaia/BOOM!)
  • Star Wars: Jedi Academy by Jeffrey Brown (Scholastic)

Best Publication for Teens (ages 13-17)

  • Battling Boy by Paul Pope (First Second)
  • Bluffton: My Summers with Buster by Matt Phelan (Candlewick)
  • Boxers and Saints by Gene Luen Yang (First Second)
  • Dogs of War by Sheila Keenan and Nathan Fox (Graphix/Scholastic)
  • March (Book One) by John Lewis, Andrew Aydin, and Nate Powell (Top Shelf)
  • Templar by Jordan Mechner, LeUyen Pham, and Alex Puviland (First Second)

Best Humour Publication

  • The Adventures of Superhero Girl by Faith Erin Hicks (Dark Horse)
  • The Complete Don Quixote by Miguel de Cervantes and Rob Davis (SelfMadeHero)
  • The (True!) History of Art by Sylvain Coissard and Alexis Lemoine (SelfMadeHero)
  • Vader’s Little Princess by Jeffrey Brown (Chronicle)
  • You’re All Just Jealous of My Jetpack by Tom Gauld (Drawn & Quarterly)

Best Anthology

  • Dark Horse Presents edited by Mike Richardson (Dark Horse)
  • Nobrow #8: Hysteria edited by Sam Arthur and Alex Spiro (Nobrow)
  • Outlaw Territory edited by Michael Woods (Image)
  • Smoke Signal edited by Gabe Fowler (Desert Island)
  • Thrilling Adventure Hour by Ben Acker, Ben Blacker et al. (Archaia/BOOM!)

Best Digital/Webcomic

Best Reality-Based Work

  • A Bag of Marbles by Joseph Joffo, Kris, and Vincent Bailly (Graphic Universe/Lerner)
  • The Fifth Beatle: The Brian Epstein Story by Vivek J. Tiwary, Andrew C. Robinson, and Kyle Baker (M Press/Dark Horse)
  • Hip Hop Family Tree Volume One by Ed Piskor (Fantagraphics)
  • March (Book One) by John Lewis, Andrew Aydin, and Nate Powell (Top Shelf)
  • Today Is the Last Day of the Rest of Your Life by Ulli Lust (Fantagraphics)
  • Woman Rebel: The Margaret Sanger Story by Peter Bagge (Drawn & Quarterly)

Best Graphic Album — New

  • Bluffton: My Summers with Buster, by Matt Phelan (Candlewick)
  • The Encyclopedia of Early Earth by Isabel Greenberg (Little, Brown)
  • Good Dog by Graham Chaffee (Fantagraphics)
  • Homesick by Jason Walz (Tinto Press)
  • The Property by Rutu Modan (Drawn & Quarterly)
  • War Brothers by Sharon McKay and Daniel LaFrance (Annick Press)

Best Adaptation from Another Medium

  • The Castle by Franz Kafka adapted by David Zane Mairowitz and Jaromír 99 (SelfMadeHero)
  • The Complete Don Quixote by Miguel de Cervantes, adapted by by Rob Davis (SelfMadeHero)
  • Django Unchained adapted by Quentin Tarantino, Reginald Hudlin, R. M. Guéra et al. (DC/Vertigo)
  • Richard Stark’s Parker: Slayground by Donald Westlake, adapted by Darwyn Cooke (IDW)
  • The Strange Tale of Panorama Island by Edogawa Rampo, adapted by Suehiro Maruo (Last Gasp)

Best Graphic Album — Reprint

  • The Creep by John Arcudi and Jonathan Case (Dark Horse)
  • Hand-Drying in America and Other Stories by Ben Katchor (Pantheon)
  • Heck by Zander Cannon (Top Shelf)
  • Julio’s Day by Gilbert Hernandez (Fantagraphics)
  • RASL by Jeff Smith (Cartoon Books)
  • Solo: The Deluxe Edition edited by Mark Chiarello (DC)

Best Archival Collection/Project — Strips

  • Barnaby Volume One by Crockett Johnson, edited by Philip Nel and Eric Reynolds (Fantagraphics)
  • Percy Crosby’s Skippy Daily Comics Volume Two: 1928–1930, edited by Jared Gardner and Dean Mullaney (LOAC/IDW)
  • Prince Valiant Volumes 6-7, by Hal Foster edited by Kim Thompson (Fantagraphics)
  • Society Is Nix: Gleeful Anarchy at the Dawn of the American Comic Strip edited by Peter Maresca (Sunday Press)
  • Tarzan: The Complete Russ Manning Newspaper Strips Volume One edited by Dean Mullaney (LOAC/IDW)
  • VIP: The Mad World of Virgil Partch, edited by Jonathan Barli (Fantagraphics)

Best Archival Collection/Project — Comic Books

  • Best of EC Artist’s Edition edited by Scott Dunbier (IDW)
  • Canteen Kate by Matt Baker (Canton Street Press)
  • In the Days of the Mob by Jack Kirby (DC)
  • MAD Artist’s Edition edited by Scott Dunbier (IDW)
  • Will Eisner’s The Spirit Artist’s Edition edited by Scott Dunbier (IDW)

Best US Edition of International Material

  • Adventures of a Japanese Businessman by Jose Domingo (Nobrow)
  • Goddam This War! by Jacques Tardi and Jean-Pierre Verney (Fantagraphics)
  • Incidents in the Night, Book One by David B. (Uncivilized Books)
  • Today Is the Last Day of the Rest of Your Life by Ulli Lust (Fantagraphics)
  • When David Lost His Voice by Judith Vanistendael (SelfMadeHero)

Best U.S. Edition of International Material —Asia

  • The Heart of Thomas by Moto Hagio (Fantagraphics)
  • The Mysterious Underground Men by Osamu Tezuka (PictureBox)
  • Showa: A History of Japan 1926–1939 by Shigeru Mizuki (Drawn & Quarterly)
  • Summit of the Gods Volume 4 by Yemmakura Baku and Jiro Taniguchi (Fanfare/Ponent Mon)
  • Utsubora: The Story of a Novelist by Asumiko Nakamura (Vertical)

Best Writer

  • Kelly Sue DeConnick, Pretty Deadly (Image); Captain Marvel (Marvel)
  • Matt Fraction, Sex Criminals (Image); Hawkeye, Fantastic Four, FF (Marvel)
  • Jonathan Hickman, East of West, The Manhattan Projects (Image); Avengers, Infinity (Marvel)
  • Scott Snyder, Batman (DC); American Vampire, The Wake (DC/Vertigo)
  • Eric Stephenson, Nowhere Men (Image)
  • Brian K. Vaughan, Saga (Image)

Best Writer/Artist

  • Isabel Greenberg, The Encyclopedia of Early Earth (Little, Brown)
  • Jaime Hernandez, Love and Rockets New Stories #6 (Fantagraphics)
  • Terry Moore, Rachel Rising (Abstract Studio)
  • Luke Pearson, Hilda and the Bird Parade (Nobrow)
  • Matt Phelan, Bluffton: My Summers with Buster (Candlewick)
  • Judith Vanistendael, When David Lost His Voice (SelfMadeHero)

Best Penciller/Inker or Penciller/Inker Team

  • Nate Bellegarde, Nowhere Men (Image)
  • Nick Dragotta, East of West (Image)
  • Sean Murphy, The Wake (DC/Vertigo)
  • Nate Powell, March (Book One) (Top Shelf)
  • Emma Ríos, Pretty Deadly (Image)
  • Thomas Yeates, Law of the Desert Born: A Graphic Novel (Bantam)

Best Painter/Multimedia Artist (interior art)

  • Andrew C. Robinson, The Fifth Beatle (Dark Horse)
  • Sonia Sanchéz, Here I Am (Capstone)
  • Fiona Staples, Saga (Image)
  • Ive Svorcina, Thor (Marvel)
  • Marguerite Van Cook, 7 Miles a Second (Fantagraphics)
  • Judith Vanistendael, When David Lost His Voice (SelfMadeHero)

Best Cover Artist

  • David Aja, Hawkeye (Marvel)
  • Mike Del Mundo, X-Men Legacy (Marvel)
  • Sean Murphy/Jordie Belaire, The Wake (DC/Vertigo)
  • Emma Ríos, Pretty Deadly (Image)
  • Chris Samnee, Daredevil (Marvel)
  • Fiona Staples, Saga (Image)

Best Colouring

  • Jordie Bellaire, The Manhattan Projects, Nowhere Men, Pretty Deadly, Zero (Image); The Massive (Dark Horse); Tom Strong (DC); X-Files Season 10 (IDW); Captain Marvel, Journey into Mystery (Marvel); Numbercruncher (Titan); Quantum and Woody (Valiant)
  • Steve Hamaker, Mylo Xyloto (Bongo), Strangers in Paradise 20th Anniversary Issue 1 (Abstract Studio), RASL (Cartoon Books)
  • Matt Hollingsworth, Hawkeye, Daredevil: End of Days (Marvel); The Wake (DC/Vertigo)
  • Frank Martin, East of West (Image)
  • Dave Stewart, Abe Sapien, Baltimore: The Infernal Train, BPRD: Hell on Earth, Conan the Barbarian, Hellboy in Hell, The Massive, The Shaolin Cowboy, Sledgehammer 44 (Dark Horse)

Best Lettering

  • Darwyn Cooke, Richard Stark’s Parker: Slayground (IDW)
  • Carla Speed McNeil, Bad Houses; “Finder” in Dark Horse Presents (Dark Horse)
  • Terry Moore, Rachel Rising (Abstract Studio)
  • Ed Piskor, Hip Hop Family Tree (Fantagraphics)
  • Britt Wilson, Adventure Time with Fiona and Cake (kaBOOM!)

Best Comics-Related Periodical/Journalism

  • Comic Book Resources, produced by Jonah Weiland, www.comicbookresources.com
  • The Comics Journal #302, edited by Gary Groth and Kristy Valenti (Fantagraphics)
  • Comics and Cola, by Zainab Akhtar, www.comicsandcola.com
  • Multiversity Comics, edited by Matthew Meylikhov, www.multiversitycomics.com
  • tcj.com, edited by Dan Nadel and Timothy Hodler (Fantagrapahics), www.tcj.com

Best Comics-Related Book

  • Al Capp: A Life to the Contrary, by Michael Schumacher and Denis Kitchen (Bloomsbury)
  • The Art of Rube Goldberg, selected by Jennifer George (Abrams ComicArts)
  • Co-Mix: A Retrospective of Comics, Graphics, and Scraps, by Art Spiegelman (Drawn & Quarterly)
  • Genius, Illustrated: The Life and Art of Alex Toth, by Dean Mullaney and Bruce Canwell (LOAC/IDW)
  • The Love and Rockets Companion, edited by Marc Sobel and Kristy Valenti (Fantagraphics)

Best Scholarly/Academic Work

  • Anti-Foreign Imagery in American Pulps and Comic Books, 1920–1960, by Nathan Vernon Madison (McFarland)
  • Black Comics: Politics of Race and Representation, edited by Sheena C. Howard and Ronald L. Jackson II (Bloomsbury)
  • Drawing from Life: Memory and Subjectivity in Comic Art, edited by Jane Tolmie (University Press of Mississippi)
  • International Journal of Comic Art, edited by John A. Lent
  • The Superhero Reader, edited by Charles Hatfield, Jeet Heer, and Kent Worcester (University Press of Mississippi)

Best Publication Design

  • The Art of Rube Goldberg, designed by Chad W. Beckerman (Abrams ComicArts)
  • Beta Testing the Apocalypse, designed by Tom Kaczynski (Fantagraphics)
  • Genius, Illustrated: The Life and Art of Alex Toth, designed by Dean Mullaney (LOAC/IDW)
  • The Great War: July 1, 1916: The First Day of the Battle of the Somme: A Panorama, by Joe Sacco, designed by Chin-Yee Lai (Norton)
  • Little Tommy Lost, Book 1, designed by Cole Closser (Koyama)

John Freeman

The founder of downthetubes, John describes himself as is a “freelance comics operative”, currently working as a freelance editor for TITAN COMICS, as Creative Consultant on the new DAN DARE audio adventures for B7 Media, and on promotional work for the LAKES INTERNATIONAL COMIC ART FESTIVAL and LANCASTER COMICS DAY.

John has worked in British comics publishing for over 30 years, starting out at Marvel UK, where he edited a number of the Genesis 1992 books with Paul Neary. His numerous credits include editor of titles such as Doctor Who Magazine at Marvel and Star Trek Magazine and Babylon 5 Magazine at Titan Magazines, where he was Managing Editor.

He also edited STRIP Magazine and worked as an editor on several audio comics for ROK Comics, including TEAM M.O.B.I.L.E. and THE BEATLES STORY.

Most recently he is writing CRUCIBLE as a creator-owned project with 2000AD artist Smuzz, published on Tapastic; and DEATH DUTY and SKOW DOGS with Dave Hailwood for the digital comic 100% Biodegradable.

%d bloggers like this: