Will Eisner Comic Industry Awards

Brits among the 2017 Will Eisner Comic Industry Awards Nominees

Will Eisner Comic Industry AwardsThe nominees for the 2017 Will Eisner Comic Industry Awards have been announced and among the names are some British creators, including three for artist Sean Phillips.

Once again, this year’s nominees reflect the wide range of material being published in comics and graphic novel form today, with over 120 titles from some 50 publishers and by creators from all over the world.

Kill or Be Killed Volume One

Kill or Be Killedby Ed Brubaker and Sean Phillips had been nominated in the category of “Best Continuing Series” while Luke Pearson receives a nomination for Hilda and the Stone Forest in the Best Publication for Kids (ages 9-12) category.

Sean has also been nominated for Criminal 10th Anniversary Special in the Best One Shot category – and as Best Cover Artist.

Black Dog – The Dreams of Paul Nash by Dave McKean has been nominated in the Best Graphic Album (New) category, as has Mooncop by Tom Gauld. Dave has also been nominated as Best Painter/Multimedia Artist and Tom as Best Writer/Artist.

Sonny Liew’s acclaimed The Art of Charlie Chan Hock Chye garnered the most nominations, with six to its credit, including Best Graphic Album–New, Best US. Edition of International Material–Asia, Best Writer/Artist, Best Coloring, Best Lettering, and Best Publication Design. Image Comics’ Saga and Kill or Be Killed each earned four nominations.

Fantagraphics Books and Image Comics dominated the overall nominations, with 20 for the former and 17 plus 4 shared for the latter. Both companies also dominated the Eisner nominees in 2016.

The judges made two changes to the categories this year. They did not choose any nominees for Best Adaptation from Another Medium, so that category will not be on the ballot. And they divided what was previously Best Webcomic/Digital Comic into two categories, with nominees for webcomic comprising works produced originally to be viewed online, and nominees for digital comic comprising works that use a traditional comic book format available for viewing and/or download as PDFs or similar formats.

The Nominees

Best Short Story

  • “The Comics Wedding of the Century,” by Simon Hanselmann, in We Told You So: Comics as Art (Fantagraphics)
  • “The Dark Nothing,” by Jordan Crane, in Uptight #5 (Fantagraphics)
  • “Good Boy,” by Tom King and David Finch, in Batman Annual #1 (DC)
  • “Monday,” by W. Maxwell Prince and John Amor, in One Week in the Library (Image)
  • “Mostly Saturn,” by Michael DeForge, in Island Magazine #8 (Image)
  • “Shrine of the Monkey God!” by Kim Deitch, in Kramers Ergot 9 (Fantagraphics)

Best Single Issue/One-Shot

  • Babybel Wax Bodysuit, by Eric Kostiuk Williams (Retrofit/Big Planet)
  • Beasts of Burden: What the Cat Dragged In, by Evan Dorkin, Sarah Dyer, and Jill Thompson (Dark Horse)
  • Blammo #9, by Noah Van Sciver (Kilgore Books)
  • Criminal 10th Anniversary Special, by Ed Brubaker and Sean Phillips (Image)
  • Sir Alfred #3, by Tim Hensley (Pigeon Press)
  • Your Black Friend, by Ben Passmore (Silver Sprocket)

Best Continuing Series

  • Astro City, by Kurt Busiek and Brent Anderson (Vertigo/DC)
  • Kill or Be Killed, by Ed Brubaker and Sean Phillips (Image)
  • The Mighty Thor, by Jason Aaron and Russell Dauterman (Marvel)
  • Paper Girls, by Brian K. Vaughan and Cliff Chiang (Image)
  • Saga, by Brian K. Vaughan and Fiona Staples (Image)

Best Limited Series

  • Archangel, by William Gibson, Michael St. John Smith, Butch Guice, and Tom Palmer (IDW)
  • Briggs Land, by Brian Wood and Mack Chater (Dark Horse)
  • Han Solo, by Marjorie Liu and Mark Brooks (Marvel)
  • Kim and Kim, by Magdalene Visaggio and Eva Cabrera (Black Mask)
  • The Vision, by Tom King and Gabriel Walta (Marvel)

Best New Series

  • Black Hammer, by Jeff Lemire and Dean Ormston (Dark Horse)
  • Clean Room, by Gail Simone and Jon Davis-Hunt (Vertigo/DC)
  • Deathstroke: Rebirth, by Christopher Priest, Carlo Pagulayan, et al. (DC)
  • Faith, by Jody Houser, Pere Pérez, and Marguerite Sauvage (Valiant)
  • Mockingbird, by Chelsea Cain and Kate Niemczyk (Marvel)

Best Publication for Early Readers (up to age 8)

  • Ape and Armadillo Take Over the World, by James Sturm (Toon)
  • Burt’s Way Home, by John Martz (Koyama)
  • The Creeps, Book 2: The Trolls Will Feast! by Chris Schweizer (Abrams)
  • I’m Grumpy (My First Comics), by Jennifer L. Holm and Matthew Holm (Random
  • House Books for Young Readers)
  • Narwhal: Unicorn of the Sea, by Ben Clanton (Tundra)

Hilda and the Stone ForestBest Publication for Kids (ages 9-12)

  • The Drawing Lesson, by Mark Crilley (Watson-Guptill)
  • Ghosts, by Raina Telgemeier (Scholastic)
  • Hilda and the Stone Forest, by Luke Pearson (Flying Eye Books)
  • Rikki, adapted by Norm Harper and Matthew Foltz-Gray (Karate Petshop)
  • Science Comics: Dinosaurs, by MK Reed and Joe Flood (First Second)

Best Publication for Teens (ages 13-17)

  • Bad Machinery, vol. 5: The Case of the Fire Inside, by John Allison (Oni)
  • Batgirl, by Hope Larson and Rafael Albuquerque (DC)
  • Jughead, by Chip Zdarsky, Ryan North, Erica Henderson, and Derek Charm (Archie)
  • Monstress, by Marjorie Liu and Sana Takeda (Image)
  • Trish Trash: Roller Girl of Mars, by Jessica Abel (Papercutz/Super Genius)
  • The Unbeatable Squirrel Girl, by Ryan North and Erica Henderson (Marvel)

Best Humor Publication

  • The Further Fattening Adventures of Pudge, Girl Blimp, by Lee Marrs (Marrs Books)
  • Hot Dog Taste Test, by Lisa Hanawalt (Drawn & Quarterly)
  • Jughead, by Chip Zdarsky, Ryan North, Erica Henderson, and Derek Charm (Archie)
  • Man, I Hate Cursive, by Jim Benton (Andrews McMeel)
  • Yuge! 30 Years of Doonesbury on Trump, by G. B. Trudeau (Andrews McMeel)

Best Anthology

  • Baltic Comics Anthology š! #26: dADa, edited by David Schilter and Sanita Muizniece (kuš!)
  • Island Magazine, edited by Brandon Graham and Emma Rios (Image)
  • Kramers Ergot 9, edited by Sammy Harkham (Fantagraphics)
  • Spanish Fever: Stories by the New Spanish Cartoonists, edited by Santiago Garcia (Fantagraphics)

Best Reality-Based Work

  • Dark Night: A True Batman Story, by Paul Dini and Eduardo Risso (Vertigo/DC)
  • Glenn Gould: A Life Off Tempo, by Sandrine Revel (NBM)
  • March (Book Three), by John Lewis, Andrew Aydin, and Nate Powell (Top Shelf)
  • Rosalie Lightning: A Graphic Memoir, by Tom Hart (St. Martin’s)
  • Tetris: The Games People Play, by Box Brown (First Second)

Black Dog – The Dreams of Paul Nash (Dark Horse edition)Best Graphic Album—New

  • The Art of Charlie Chan Hock Chye, by Sonny Liew (Pantheon)
  • Black Dog: The Dreams of Paul Nash, by Dave McKean (Dark Horse)
  • Exits, by Daryl Seitchik (Koyama)
  • Mooncop, by Tom Gauld (Drawn & Quarterly)
  • Patience, by Daniel Clowes (Fantagraphics)
  • Wonder Woman: The True Amazon by Jill Thompson (DC Comics)

Best Graphic Album—Reprint

  • Demon, by Jason Shiga (First Second)
  • Incomplete Works, by Dylan Horrocks (Alternative)
  • Last Look, by Charles Burns (Pantheon)
  • Meat Cake Bible, by Dame Darcy (Fantagraphics)
  • Megg and Mog in Amsterdam and Other Stories, by Simon Hanselmann (Fantagraphics)
  • She’s Not into Poetry, by Tom Hart (Alternative)

Best U.S. Edition of International Material

  • Equinoxes, by Cyril Pedrosa, translated by Joe Johnson (NBM)
  • Irmina, by Barbara Yelin, translated by Michael Waaler (SelfMadeHero)
  • Love: The Lion, by Frédéric Brémaud and Federico Bertolucci (Magnetic)
  • Moebius Library: The World of Edena, by Jean “Moebius” Giraud et al. (Dark Horse)
  • Wrinkles, by Paco Roca, translated by Erica Mena (Fantagraphics)

Best U.S. Edition of International Material—Asia

  • The Art of Charlie Chan Hock Chye, by Sonny Liew (Pantheon)
  • Goodnight Punpun, vols. 1–4, by Inio Asano, translated by JN PRoductions (VIZ Media)
  • orange: The Complete Collection, vols. 1–2, by Ichigo Takano, translated by Amber Tamosaitis, adaptation by Shannon Fay (Seven Seas)
  • The Osamu Tezuka Story: A Life in Manga and Anime, by Toshio Ban and Tezuka Productions, translated by Frederik L. Schodt (Stone Bridge Press)
  • Princess Jellyfish, vols. 1–3 by Akiko Higashimura, translated by Sarah Alys Lindholm (Kodansha)
  • Wandering Island, vol. 1, by Kenji Tsuruta, translated by Dana Lewis (Dark Horse)

Best Archival Collection/Project—Strips (at least 20 years old)

  • Almost Completely Baxter: New and Selected Blurtings, by Glen Baxter (NYR Comics)
  • Barnaby, vol. 3, by Crockett Johnson, edited by Philip Nel and Eric Reynolds (Fantagraphics)
  • Chester Gould’s Dick Tracy, Colorful Cases of the 1930s, edited by Peter Maresca (Sunday Press)
  • The Realist Cartoons, edited by Paul Krassner and Ethan Persoff (Fantagraphics)
  • Walt & Skeezix 1931–1932, by Frank King, edited by Jeet Heer and Chris Ware(Drawn & Quarterly)

Best Archival Collection/Project—Comic Books (at least 20 Years Old)

  • The Complete Neat Stuff, by Peter Bagge, edited by Eric Reynolds (Fantagraphics)
  • The Complete Wimmen’s Comix, edited by Trina Robbins (Fantagraphics)
  • Fables and Funnies, by Walt Kelly, compiled by David W. Tosh (Dark Horse)
  • Trump: The Complete Collection, by Harvey Kurtzman et al., edited by Denis Kitchen and John Lind (Dark Horse)
  • U.S.S. Stevens: The Collected Stories, by Sam Glanzman, edited by Drew Ford (Dover)

Best Writer

  • Ed Brubaker, Criminal 10th Anniversary Special, Kill or Be Killed, Velvet (Image)
  • Kurt Busiek, Astro City (Vertigo/DC)
  • Chelsea Cain, Mockingbird (Marvel)
  • Max Landis, Green Valley (Image/Skybound), Superman: American Alien (DC)
  • Jeff Lemire, Black Hammer (Dark Horse); Descender, Plutona (Image); Bloodshot Reborn (Valiant)
  • Brian K. Vaughan, Paper Girls, Saga (Image)

Best Writer/Artist

  • Jessica Abel, Trish Trash: Roller Girl of Mars (Papercutz/Super Genius)
  • Box Brown, Tetris: The Games People Play (First Second)
  • Tom Gauld, Mooncop (Drawn & Quarterly)
  • Tom Hart, Rosalie Lightning: A Graphic Memoir (St. Martin’s)
  • Sonny Liew, The Art of Charlie Chan Hock Chye (Pantheon)

Best Penciller/Inker or Penciller/Inker Team

  • Mark Brooks, Han Solo (Marvel)
  • Dan Mora, Klaus (BOOM!)
  • Greg Ruth, Indeh (Grand Central Publishing)
  • Francois Schuiten, The Theory of the Grain of Sand (IDW)
  • Fiona Staples, Saga (Image)
  • Brian Stelfreeze, Black Panther (Marvel)

Best Painter/Multimedia Artist (interior art)

  • Federico Bertolucci, Love: The Lion (Magnetic)
  • Brecht Evens, Panther (Drawn & Quarterly)
  • Manuele Fior, 5,000 km per Second (Fantagraphics)
  • Dave McKean, Black Dog (Dark Horse)
  • Sana Takeda, Monstress (Image)
  • Jill Thompson, Wonder Woman: The True Amazon (DC); Beasts of Burden: What the Cat Dragged In (Dark Horse)

Best Cover Artist (for multiple covers)

  • Mike Del Mundo, Avengers, Carnage, Mosaic, The Vision (Marvel)
  • David Mack, Abe Sapien, BPRD Hell on Earth, Fight Club 2, Hellboy and the BPRD 1953 (Dark Horse)
  • Sean Phillips, Criminal 10th Anniversary Special, Kill or Be Killed (Image)
  • Fiona Staples, Saga (Image)
  • Sana Takeda, Monstress (Image)

Best Colouring

  • Jean-Francois Beaulieu, Green Valley (Image/Skybound)
  • Elizabeth Breitweiser, Criminal 10th Anniversary Special, Kill or Be Killed,Velvet (Image); Outcast by Kirkman & Azaceta (Image/Skybound)
  • Sonny Liew, The Art of Charlie Chan Hock Chye (Pantheon)
  • Laura Martin, Wonder Woman (DC); Ragnorak (IDW); Black Panther (Marvel)
  • Matt Wilson, Cry Havoc, Paper Girls, The Wicked + The Divine (Image); Black Widow, The Mighty Thor, Star-Lord (Marvel)

Best Lettering

  • Dan Clowes, Patience (Fantagraphics)
  • Brecht Evens, Panther (Drawn & Quarterly)
  • Tom Gauld, Mooncop (Drawn & Quarterly)
  • Nick Hayes, Woody Guthrie (Abrams)
  • Todd Klein, Clean Room, Dark Night, Lucifer (Vertigo/DC); Black Hammer (Dark Horse)
  • Sonny Liew, The Art of Charlie Chan Hock Chye (Pantheon)

Best Comics-Related Periodical/Journalism

Best Comics-Related Book

  • blanc et noir: takeshi obata illustrations, by Takeshi Obata (VIZ Media)
  • Ditko Unleashed: An American Hero, by Florentino Flórez and Frédéric Manzano (IDW/Editions Déese)
  • Krazy: George Herriman, A Life in Black and White, by Michael Tisserand (Harper)
  • The Life and Legend of Wallace Wood, vol. 1, edited by Bhob Stewart and J. Michael Catron (Fantagraphics)
  • More Heroes of the Comics, by Drew Friedman (Fantagraphics)

Best Academic/Scholarly Work

  • Brighter Than You Think: Ten Short Works by Alan Moore, with essays by Marc Sobel (Uncivilized)
  • Forging the Past: Set and the Art of Memory, by Daniel Marrone (University Press of Mississippi)
  • Frank Miller’s Daredevil and the Ends of Heroism, by Paul Young (Rutgers University Press)
  • Pioneering Cartoonists of Color, by Tim Jackson (University Press of Mississippi)
  • Superwomen: Gender, Power, and Representation, by Carolyn Cocca (Bloomsbury)

Best Publication Design

  • The Art of Charlie Chan Hock Chye, designed by Sonny Liew (Pantheon)
  • The Complete Wimmen’s Comix, designed by Keeli McCarthy (Fantagraphics)
  • Frank in the Third Dimension, designed by Jacob Covey, 3D conversions by Charles Barnard (Fantagraphics)
  • The Realist Cartoons, designed by Jacob Covey (Fantagraphics)
  • Si Lewen’s Parade: An Artist’s Odyssey, designed by Art Spiegelman (Abrams)

Best Webcomic

Best Digital Comic

  • Bandette, by Paul Tobin and Colleen Coover (Monkeybrain/comiXology)
  • Edison Rex, by Chris Roberson and Dennis Culver (Monkeybrain/comiXology)
  • Helm, by Jehanzeb Hasan and Mauricio Caballero, www.crookshaw.com/helm
  • On a Sunbeam, by Tillie Walden, www.onasunbeam.com
  • Universe!, by Albert Monteys (Panel Syndicate)

• Voting for the awards is held online, and the ballot will be available soon at www.eisnervote.com. All professionals in the comic book industry are eligible to vote. The deadline for voting is 16th June 2017. The results of the voting will be announced in a gala awards ceremony on the evening of Friday 21st July 2017 at Comic-Con International

The 2017 Eisner Awards judges include Alan Campbell (Comic-Con International board member), Rob Clough (reviewer/critic), Jamie Newbold (Southern California Comics, San Diego), Robert Moses Peaslee (Texas Tech University), Dawn Rutherford (Sno-Isle Libraries, Washington State), and Martha Thomases (ComicMix.com).

Published by

Avatar

John Freeman

The founder of downthetubes, John works as a comics editor, writer, as Creative Consultant on the Dan Dare audio adventures for B7 Media, and on promotional work for the Lakes International Comic Art Festival. Working in British comics publishing for over 30 years, his credits include editor of titles such as Doctor Who Magazine, Star Trek Magazine and Babylon 5 Magazine. He also edited the comics anthology STRIP Magazine and edited several audio comics for ROK Comics. He has also edited several comic collections, including volumes of “Charley’s War and “Dan Dare”. He’s the writer of “Crucible”, a creator-owned project with 2000AD artist Smuzz, published on Tapastic; and “Death Duty” and “Skow Dogs” with Dave Hailwood for digital comic 100% Biodegradable.

Let us know what you think about this story

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.