2018 Locus Awards win catches “Best Artist” winner (and others) by surprise!

Locus Awards 2018 Banner

Locus Magazine announced the winners of the 2018 Locus Awards during the Locus Awards Weekend in Seattle, Washington, which took place this past weekend.

Some of the winners seem to have been pleasantly surprised by their win, including SF and fantasy artist Julie Dillon.

“This last year was kind of a slow, relatively unproductive art transitioning year for me,” she tweeted on learning of her award as Best Artist, “so this definitely came as a surprise, but, wow. Thank you!”

The winner of the Fantasy Novel category, The Stone Sky by N. K. Jemisin, seems to be taking the world by storm right now, and she seemed just as surprised by her win, too, from her reaction on Twitter, where, by the way, she posts some great comments and thoughts on writing.

The Stone Sky has already won the Nebula Award this year and has been chosen as an Amazon Best Book of the Year. The book has also been nominated for a Hugo, and fantasy fans will already know N.K. Jemisin has won two already, for The Fifth Season in 2016 (now in development as a TV series at TNT) and The Obelisk Gate in 2017 – the first time an author has won a Hugo in consecutive years.

As with all such awards, the latest Locus winners list has alerted me to some authors I should be checking out, but I’m particularly glad the IDW has won Best Art book for The Art of the Pulps: An Illustrated History, edited by Douglas Ellis, Ed Hulse and Robert Weinberg. I’d somehow missed this great-looking title which charts the complete history of Pulp magazines  – the stories and their writers, the graphics and their artists, and, of course, the publishers, their market, and readers.

Here’s the list of finalists and winners.

The Collapsing Empire, by John Scalzi

SCIENCE FICTION NOVEL

  • Winner: The Collapsing Empire, by John Scalzi (Tor US; Tor UK)
  • Persepolis Rising, by James S.A. Corey (Orbit US; Orbit UK)
  • Walkaway, by Cory Doctorow (Tor; Head of Zeus)
  • The Stars Are Legion, by Kameron Hurley (Saga; Angry Robot UK)
  • Provenance, by Ann Leckie (Orbit US; Orbit UK)
  • Raven Stratagem, by Yoon Ha Lee (Solaris US; Solaris UK)
  • Luna: Wolf Moon, by Ian McDonald (Tor; Gollancz)
  • Seven Surrenders, by Ada Palmer (Tor; Head of Zeus)
  • New York 2140, by Kim Stanley Robinson (Orbit US; Orbit UK)
  • Borne, by Jeff VanderMeer (MCD; HarperCollins Canada; Fourth Estate)

The Stone Sky, by N.K. Jemisin

FANTASY NOVEL

  • Winner: The Stone Sky, by N.K. Jemisin (Orbit US; Orbit UK)
  • The Stone in the Skull, by Elizabeth Bear (Tor)
  • City of Miracles, by Robert Jackson Bennett (Broadway; Jo Fletcher)
  • Ka: Dar Oakley in the Ruin of Ymr, by John Crowley (Saga)
  • The House of Binding Thorns, by Aliette de Bodard (Ace; Gollancz)
  • The Ruin of Angels, by Max Gladstone (Tor.com Publishing)
  • Spoonbenders, by Daryl Gregory (Knopf; riverrun)
  • Jade City, by Fonda Lee (Orbit US; Orbit UK)
  • The Delirium Brief, by Charles Stross (Tor.com Publishing; Orbit UK)
  • Horizon, by Fran Wilde (Tor)

The Changeling, by Victor LaValleHORROR NOVEL

  • Winner: The Changeling, by Victor LaValle (Spiegel & Grau)
  • Ill Will, by Dan Chaon (Ballantine)
  • Universal Harvester, by John Darnielle (Farrar, Straus & Giroux; Scribe UK)
  • After the End of the World, by Jonathan L. Howard (Dunne)
  • Food of the Gods, by Cassandra Khaw (Abaddon US; Abaddon UK)
  • The Night Ocean, by Paul La Farge (Penguin Press)
  • Red Snow, by Ian R. MacLeod (PS)
  • Behind Her Eyes, by Sarah Pinborough (Flatiron; HarperCollins UK)
  • Mormama, by Kit Reed (Tor)
  • Ubo, by Steve Rasnic Tem (Solaris US; Solaris UK)

Akata Warrior, by Nnedi OkoraforYOUNG ADULT BOOK

  • Winner: Akata Warrior, by Nnedi Okorafor (Viking)
  • Tool of War, by Paolo Bacigalupi (Little, Brown)
  • In Other Lands, by Sarah Rees Brennan (Big Mouth House)
  • The Dragon with a Chocolate Heart, by Stephanie Burgis (Bloomsbury; Bloomsbury USA)
  • Chalk, by Paul Cornell (Tor.com Publishing)
  • Buried Heart, by Kate Elliott (Little, Brown)
  • A Skinful of Shadows, by Frances Hardinge (Macmillan; Amulet)
  • Frogkisser!, by Garth Nix (Scholastic; Allen & Unwin; Piccadilly)
  • Shadowhouse Fall, by Daniel José Older (Levine)
  • The Book of Dust: La Belle Sauvage, by Philip Pullman (Knopf; Fickling UK)

The Strange Case of the Alchemist’s Daughter, by Theodora Goss

FIRST NOVEL

  • Winner: The Strange Case of the Alchemist’s Daughter, by Theodora Goss (Saga)
  • The Bear and the Nightingale, by Katherine Arden (Del Rey)
  • The City of Brass, by S.A. Chakraborty (Harper Voyager US)
  • Amberlough, by Lara Elena Donnelly (Tor)
  • Winter Tide, by Ruthanna Emrys (Tor.com Publishing)
  • The Art of Starving, by Sam J. Miller (HarperTeen)
  • Autonomous, by Annalee Newitz (Tor; Orbit UK 2018)
  • Lincoln in the Bardo, by George Saunders (Random House; Bloomsbury)
  • An Unkindness of Ghosts, by Rivers Solomon (Akashic)
  • Amatka, by Karin Tidbeck (Vintage)

All Systems Red, by Martha WellsNOVELLA

  • Winner: All Systems Red, by Martha Wells (Tor.com Publishing)
  • In Calabria, by Peter S. Beagle (Tachyon)
  • River of Teeth, by Sarah Gailey (Tor.com Publishing)
  • Agents of Dreamland, by Caitlín R. Kiernan (Tor.com Publishing)
  • Passing Strange, by Ellen Klages (Tor.com Publishing)
  • Down Among the Sticks and Bones, by Seanan McGuire (Tor.com Publishing)
  • Binti: Home, by Nnedi Okorafor (Tor.com Publishing)
  • And Then There Were (N-One)” by Sarah Pinsker (Uncanny 3-4/17)
  • The Black Tides of Heaven, by JY Yang (Tor.com Publishing)
  • The Red Threads of Fortune, by JY Yang (Tor.com Publishing)

“The Hermit of Houston,” by Samuel R. Delany (F&SF 9-10/17)

NOVELETTE

  • Winner: “The Hermit of Houston,” by Samuel R. Delany (F&SF 9-10/17)
  • “Children of Thorns, Children of Water,” by Aliette de Bodard (Uncanny 7-8/17)
  • “Come See the Living Dryad,” by Theodora Goss (Tor.com 3/9/17)
  • “The Worshipful Society of Glovers,” by Mary Robinette Kowal (Uncanny 7-8/17)
  • “Extracurricular Activities,” by Yoon Ha Lee (Tor.com 2/15/17)
  • “The Hidden Girl,” by Ken Liu (The Book of Swords)
  • “The Mathematical Inevitability of Corvids,” by Seanan McGuire (Black Feathers)
  • “Wind Will Rove,” by Sarah Pinsker (Asimov’s 9-10/17)
  • “The Lamentation of Their Women,” by Kai Ashante Wilson (Tor.com 8/24/17)
  • “Waiting on a Bright Moon,” by JY Yang (Tor.com 7/12/17)

“The Martian Obelisk,” by Linda Nagata

SHORT STORY

  • Winner: “The Martian Obelisk,” by Linda Nagata (Tor.com 7/19/17)
  • “Don’t Press Charges and I Won’t Sue,” by Charlie Jane Anders (Global Dystopias)
  • “Zen and the Art of Starship Maintenance,” by Tobias S. Buckell (Cosmic Powers)
  • “Persephone of the Crows,” by Karen Joy Fowler (Asimov’s 5-6/17)
  • “Fire.”, by Elizabeth Hand (Fire.)
  • “Dear Sarah,” by Nancy Kress (Infinity Wars)
  • “Fandom for Robots,” by Vina Jie-Min Prasad (Uncanny 9-10/17)
  • “Welcome to Your Authentic Indian Experience™,” by Rebecca Roanhorse (Apex 8/17)
  • “Starlight Express,” by Michael Swanwick (F&SF 9-10/17)
  • “Carnival Nine,” by Caroline M. Yoachim (Beneath Ceaseless Skies 5/11/17)

The Book of Swords, edited by Gardner DozoisANTHOLOGY

  • Winner: The Book of Swords, edited by Gardner Dozois (Bantam; HarperCollins UK)
  • Cosmic Powers, edited by John Joseph Adams (Saga)
  • Black Feathers, edited by Ellen Datlow (Pegasus)
  • The Year’s Best Science Fiction: Thirty-Fourth Annual Collection, edited by Gardner Dozois (St. Martin’s Griffin)
  • Bookburners, edited by Max Gladstone (Saga)
  • The Djinn Falls in Love and Other Stories, edited by Mahvesh Murad & Jared Shurin (Solaris US; Solaris UK)
  • The Best of Subterranean, edited by William Schafer (Subterranean)
  • The Best Science Fiction & Fantasy of the Year, Volume Eleven, edited by Jonathan Strahan (Solaris)
  • Infinity Wars, edited by Jonathan Strahan (Solaris)
  • Transcendent 2: The Year’s Best Transgender Speculative Fiction, edited by Bogi Takács (Lethe)

Ursula K. Le Guin: The Hainish Novels and StoriesCOLLECTION

  • Winner: Ursula K. Le Guin: The Hainish Novels and Stories, by Ursula K. Le Guin (Library of America)
  • Six Months, Three Days, Five Others, by Charlie Jane Anders (Tor.com Publishing)
  • The Overneath, by Peter S. Beagle (Tachyon)
  • Norse Mythology, by Neil Gaiman (Norton; Bloomsbury)
  • Strange Weather, by Joe Hill (Morrow; Gollancz)
  • Wicked Wonders, by Ellen Klages (Tachyon)
  • Cat Pictures Please and Other Stories, by Naomi Kritzer (Fairwood)
  • Her Body and Other Parties, by Carmen Maria Machado (Graywolf)
  • Tender, by Sofia Samatar (Small Beer)
  • The Refrigerator Monologues, by Catherynne M. Valente (Saga)

MAGAZINE

  • Winner: Tor.com
  • Analog
  • Asimov’s
  • Beneath Ceaseless Skies
  • Clarkesworld
  • F&SF
  • File 770
  • Lightspeed
  • Strange Horizons
  • Uncanny

PUBLISHER

  • Winner: Tor
  • Angry Robot
  • Baen
  • DAW
  • Gollancz
  • Orbit
  • Saga
  • Small Beer
  • Subterranean
  • Tachyon

EDITOR

  • Winner: Ellen Datlow
  • John Joseph Adams
  • Neil Clarke
  • Gardner Dozois
  • C.C. Finlay
  • Jonathan Strahan
  • Lynne M. Thomas & Michael Damian Thomas
  • Ann & Jeff VanderMeer
  • Sheila Williams
  • Navah Wolfe
Art by Julie Dillon, winner of the 2018 Locus Award for Best Artist

Art by Julie Dillon, winner of the 2018 Locus Award for Best Artist

ARTIST

  • Winner: Julie Dillon
  • Kinuko Y. Craft
  • Galen Dara
  • Bob Eggleton
  • Gregory Manchess
  • Victo Ngai
  • John Picacio
  • Shaun Tan
  • Charles Vess
  • Michael Whelan

Luminescent Threads: Connections to Octavia E. ButlerNON-FICTION

  • Winner: Luminescent Threads: Connections to Octavia E. Butler, Alexandra Pierce & Mimi Mondal, eds. (Twelfth Planet)
  • Sleeping with Monsters: Readings and Reactions in Science Fiction and Fantasy, Liz Bourke (Aqueduct)
  • In Search of Silence: The Journals of Samuel R. Delany, Volume 1, 1957-1969, Samuel R. Delany (Wesleyan University Press)
  • The Invention of Angela Carter, Edmund Gordon (Oxford University Press US; Chatto & Windus 2016)
  • Star-Begotten: A Life Lived in Science Fiction, James Gunn (McFarland)
  • Iain M. Banks, Paul Kincaid (University of Illinois Press)
  • Not So Good a Gay Man, Frank M. Robinson (Tor)
  • Don’t Live for Your Obituary, John Scalzi (Subterranean)
  • A Lit Fuse: The Provocative Life of Harlan Ellison, Nat Segaloff (NESFA)
  • J.G. Ballard, D. Harlan Wilson (University of Illinois Press)

The Art of the Pulps: An Illustrated History

ART BOOK

  • Winner: The Art of the Pulps: An Illustrated History, Douglas Ellis, Ed Hulse & Robert Weinberg, eds. (IDW)
  • Spectrum 24: The Best in Contemporary Fantastic Art, John Fleskes, ed. (Flesk)
  • Terry Pratchett’s Discworld Imaginarium (Gollancz),Paul Kidby
  • Norse Myths: Tales of Odin, Thor, and Loki, Jeffrey Alan Love, Kevin Crossley-Holland (Candlewick Studio)
  • Above the Timberline (Saga), Gregory Manchess,
  • Syd Mead, The Movie Art of Syd Mead: Visual Futurist, Craig Hodgetts (Titan)
  • Celtic Faeries: The Secret Kingdom, Jean-Baptiste Monge (Goblin’s Way)
  • Line of Beauty: The Art of Wendy Pini, Wendy Pini, Richard Pini (Flesk)
  • Goblin Market, Omar Rayyan, Christina Rossetti (Donald M. Grant)
  • The Art of Magic: The Gathering: James Wyatt, Kaladesh (Viz)

SPECIAL AWARD 2018: COMMUNITY BUILDING & INCLUSIVITY

▪ Winner: Clarion West

The Locus Awards are chosen by a survey of readers in an open online poll.

• Locus Magazine is online at locusmag.com

The founder of downthetubes, John works as a comics editor, writer, as Creative Consultant on the Dan Dare audio adventures for B7 Media, and on promotional work for the Lakes International Comic Art Festival. Working in British comics publishing for over 30 years, his credits include editor of titles such as Doctor Who Magazine, Star Trek Magazine and Babylon 5 Magazine. He also edited the comics anthology STRIP Magazine and edited several audio comics for ROK Comics. He has also edited several comic collections, including volumes of “Charley’s War and “Dan Dare”. He’s the writer of “Crucible”, a creator-owned project with 2000AD artist Smuzz, published on Tapastic; and “Death Duty” and “Skow Dogs” with Dave Hailwood for digital comic 100% Biodegradable.



Categories: Books, downthetubes News

Tags: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

%d bloggers like this: