Harvey Awards Nominee

2014 Harvey Awards Nominees Announced

Harvey Awards NomineeThe 2015 Harvey Awards Nominees have been announced with the release of the final ballot, presented by the Executive Committees of the Harvey Awards and the Baltimore Comic-Con.

The nominees include Wicked + Divine, written by Kieron Gillen, with art by Jamie McKelvie – and numerous winners of the recently-announced Eisner Awards, including Fiona Staples for Saga and Brian K. Vaughan and the team on the Private Eye web comic.

Named in honour of the late Harvey Kurtzman, one of the US comic industry’s most innovative talents, the Harvey Awards recognize outstanding work in comics and sequential art and will be presented on 26th September 2015 in Baltimore, MD, in conjunction with the Baltimore Comic-Con.

Nominations for the Harvey Awards are selected exclusively by creators – those who write, draw, ink, letter, color, design, edit, or are otherwise involved in a creative capacity in the comics field. They are the only industry awards both nominated and selected by the full body of comic book professionals. Thank you to all that have already participated by submitting a nomination ballot.

Final ballots are due to the Harvey Awards by Monday 31st August 2015. Full submission instructions can be found on the final ballot.

Voting is open to anyone professionally involved in a creative capacity within the comics field. Final ballots are available at www.harveyawards.org. Those who prefer paper ballots may e-mail harveys@baltimorecomiccon.com

This will be the tenth year for the Harvey Awards in Baltimore. This year’s Baltimore Comic-Con will be held September 25-27, 2015. The ceremony and banquet for the 2015 Harvey Awards will be held Saturday night, 26th September.

The 2014 Harvey Award Nominees

BEST LETTERER

• Aubrey Aiese, LUMBERJANES, BOOM! Box (BOOM! Studios)
• Deron Bennett, HACKTIVIST, Archaia Black Label (BOOM! Studios)
• Ed Dukeshire, THE WOODS, BOOM! Studios
• Jack Morelli, AFTERLIFE WITH ARCHIE, Archie Comic Publications
• Josh Reed, DAMSELS IN EXCESS, Aspen

BEST COLOURIST

• Elizabeth Breitweiser, VELVET, Image Comics
• Jordie Bellaire, MOON KNIGHT, Marvel Comics
• Laura Martin, ARMOR HUNTERS, Valiant Entertainment
• Dave Stewart, HELLBOY IN HELL, Dark Horse Comics
• Matthew Wilson, THE WICKED + THE DIVINE, Image Comics

BEST SYNDICATED STRIP or PANEL

• DICK TRACY, Joe Staton and Mike Curtis, Tribune Media Services
• DILBERT, Scott Adams, Universal Uclick
• FOX TROT, Bill Amend, Universal Uclick
• GET FUZZY, Darby Conley, Universal Uclick
• MUTTS, Patrick McDonnell, King Features Syndicate

BEST ONLINE COMICS WORK

• ALBERT THE ALIEN, Trevor Mueller and Gabriel Bautista: albertthealien.com
• BATTLEPUG, Mike Norton, battlepug.com
• GIRLS WITH SLINGSHOTS, Danielle Corsetto, girlswithslingshots.com
• SPACE MULLET, Daniel Warren Johnson, space-mullet.com
• THE PRIVATE EYE, Brian K. Vaughan, Marcos Martin, and Muntsa Vicente, panelsyndicate.com

BEST AMERICAN EDITION of FOREIGN MATERIAL

• BEAUTIFUL DARKNESS, Drawn & Quarterly
• BLACKSAD: AMARILLO, Dark Horse
• CORTO MALTESE: UNDER THE SIGN OF CAPRICORN, EuroComics/IDW
• THE COLLECTOR, Archaia/BOOM! Studios
• THE KILLER OMNIBUS VOL. 2, Archaia/BOOM! Studios

BEST INKER

• Roger Langridge, JIM HENSON’S THE MUSICAL MONSTERS OF TURKEY HOLLOW, Archaia/BOOM! Studios
• Danny Miki, BATMAN, DC Comics
• Mark Pennington, ARMOR HUNTERS: BLOODSHOT, Valiant Entertainment
• Joe Rivera, THE VALIANT, Valiant Entertainment
• Wade Von Grawbadger, ALL NEW X-MEN, Marvel Comics

BEST NEW SERIES

• BITCH PLANET, Image Comics
• LUMBERJANES, BOOM! Box (BOOM! Studios)
• MS. MARVEL, Marvel Comics
• SOUTHERN BASTARDS, Image Comics
• THE WICKED + THE DIVINE, Image Comics

MOST PROMISING NEW TALENT

• Steve Bryant, ATHENA VOLTAIRE COMPENDIUM, Dark Horse Comics
• Daniel Warren Johnson, GHOST FLEET, Dark Horse Comics
• Chad Lambert, “KILL ME” FROM DARK HORSE PRESENTS, Dark Horse Comics
• Babs Tarr, BATGIRL, DC Comics
• Jen Van Meter, THE DEATH-DEFYING DOCTOR MIRAGE, Valiant Entertainment

SPECIAL AWARD FOR HUMOUR IN COMICS

• James Asmus, QUANTUM AND WOODY, Valiant Entertainment
• James Asmus & Fred Van Lente, THE DELINQUENTS, Valiant Entertainment
• Ryan Browne, GOD HATES ASTRONAUTS, Image Comics
• Fred Van Lente, ARCHER AND ARMSTRONG, Valiant Entertainment
• Chip Zdarsky, SEX CRIMINALS, Image Comics

BEST ORIGINAL GRAPHIC PUBLICATION FOR YOUNGER READERS

• JIM HENSON’S THE MUSICAL MONSTERS OF TURKEY HOLLOW, Archaia/BOOM! Studios
• LUMBERJANES, BOOM! Box (BOOM! Studios)
• SISTERS, Scholastic-Graphix
• SPONGEBOB COMICS, United Plankton Pictures
• THIS ONE SUMMER, First Second Books

BEST GRAPHIC ALBUM PREVIOUSLY PUBLISHED

• HIT: 1955 TP, BOOM! Studios
• MOUSE GUARD: BALDWIN THE BRAVE AND OTHER TALES HC, Archaia/BOOM! Studios
• RAI VOL. 1: WELCOME TO NEW JAPAN TP, Valiant Entertainment
• SIX-GUN GORILLA TP, BOOM! Studios
• THE LOVE BUNGLERS, Fantagraphics

BEST ANTHOLOGY

• DARK HORSE PRESENTS, Dark Horse Comics
• IN THE DARK: A HORROR ANTHOLOGY, IDW
• LITTLE NEMO: DREAM ANOTHER DREAM, Locust Moon Press
• MASTERFUL MARKS: CARTOONISTS WHO CHANGED THE WORLD, Simon & Schuster
• WILD OCEAN, Fulcrum Publishing

BEST DOMESTIC REPRINT PROJECT

• HARVEY KURTZMAN’S JUNGLE BOOK: ESSENTIAL KURTZMAN VOLUME 1, Kitchen Sink Books/Dark Horse Books
• STERANKO NICK FURY AGENT OF S.H.I.E.L.D. ARTIST’S EDITION, IDW
• THE COMPLETE QUANTUM AND WOODY CLASSIC OMNIBUS, Valiant Entertainment
• VALIANT MASTERS: H.A.R.D. CORPS VOL. 1 – SEARCH & DESTROY, Valiant Entertainment
• WALT DISNEY DONALD DUCK AND UNCLE SCROOGE: THE SON OF THE SUN (DON ROSA LIBRARY VOL. 1), Fantagraphics

BEST COVER ARTIST

• Mike Del Mundo, ELEKTRA, Marvel Comics
• Francesco Francavilla, AFTERLIFE WITH ARCHIE, Archie Comic Publications
• Jenny Frison, REVIVAL, Image Comics
• Chris Samnee, DAREDEVIL, Marvel Comics
• Fiona Staples, SAGA, Image Comics

BEST BIOGRAPHICAL, HISTORICAL, or JOURNALISTIC PRESENTATION

• BACK ISSUES, Comic Pop
• COMIC BOOK CREATOR, TwoMorrows Publications
• HEROES OF THE COMICS: PORTRAITS OF THE LEGENDS OF COMIC BOOKS, Drew Friedman, Fantagraphics
• MASTERFUL MARKS: CARTOONISTS WHO CHANGED THE WORLD, Monte Beauchamp, Simon & Schuster
• TEENAGE MUTANT NINJA TURTLES: THE ULTIMATE VISUAL HISTORY, Andrew Farago, Insight Editions

SPECIAL AWARD for EXCELLENCE IN PRESENTATION

• ARMOR HUNTERS, Josh Johns and Warren Simons, Valiant Entertainment
• HARVEY KURTZMAN’S JUNGLE BOOK: ESSENTIAL KURTZMAN VOLUME 1, John Lind and Philip R. Simon, Kitchen Sink Books/Dark Horse Books
• LITTLE NEMO: DREAM ANOTHER DREAM, Andrew Carl, Josh O’Neill, and Chris Stevens, Locust Moon Press
• JIM HENSON’S THE MUSICAL MONSTERS OF TURKEY HOLLOW, Scott Newman, Archaia/BOOM! Studios
• THE VALIANT, Kyle Andrukiewicz and Warren Simons, Valiant Entertainment

BEST GRAPHIC ALBUM ORIGINAL

• ATHENA VOLTAIRE COMPENDIUM, Dark Horse Comics
• JIM HENSON’S THE MUSICAL MONSTERS OF TURKEY HOLLOW, Archaia/BOOM! Studios
• SECONDS, Ballantine Books
• THE WRENCHIES, First Second Books
• THIS ONE SUMMER, First Second Books

BEST CONTINUING OR LIMITED SERIES

• AFTERLIFE WITH ARCHIE, Archie Comic Publications
• DAREDEVIL, Marvel Comics
• SAGA, Image Comics
• SOUTHERN BASTARDS, Image Comics
• THE VALIANT, Valiant Entertainment

BEST WRITER

• Jason Aaron, SOUTHERN BASTARDS, Image Comics
• Jen Van Meter, THE DEATH-DEFYING DOCTOR MIRAGE, Valiant Entertainment
• Brian K. Vaughan, SAGA, Image Comics
• Mark Waid, DAREDEVIL, Marvel Comics
• G. Willow Wilson, MS. MARVEL, Marvel Comics

BEST ARTIST

• Clayton Crain, RAI, Valiant Entertainment
• Roberto de la Torre, THE DEATH-DEFYING DOCTOR MIRAGE, Valiant Entertainment
• Chris Samnee, DAREDEVIL, Marvel Comics
• Fiona Staples, SAGA, Image Comics
• Jillian Tamaki, THIS ONE SUMMER, First Second Books

BEST CARTOONIST

• Steve Bryant, ATHENA VOLTAIRE COMPENDIUM, Dark Horse Comics
• Howard Chaykin, BLOODSHOT #25, Valiant Entertainment
• Farel Dalrymple, THE WRENCHIES, First Second Books
• Terry Moore, RACHEL RISING, Abstract Studios
• Dan Parent, KEVIN KELLER, Archie Comic Publications
• Andy Runton, X-O MANOWAR #25, Valiant Entertainment

BEST SINGLE ISSUE OR STORY

• ARMOR HUNTERS #1, Valiant Entertainment
• “Breaking Out”, DARK HORSE PRESENTS #35, Dark Horse Comics
• JIM HENSON’S THE STORYTELLER: WITCHES #4, Archaia/BOOM! Studios
• MULTIVERSITY: PAX AMERICANA, DC Comics
• RAI #1, Valiant Entertainment

• For additional information about Harvey Kurtzman and the Harvey Awards, visit www.harveyawards.org or https://www.facebook.com/theharveyawards

Published by

John Freeman

The founder of downthetubes, John describes himself as is a "freelance comics operative", working as an editor, as Creative Consultant on the Dan Dare audio adventures for B7 Media, and on promotional work for the Lakes International Comic Art Festival. John has worked in British comics publishing for over 30 years. His credits include editor of titles such as Doctor Who Magazine at Marvel UK and Star Trek Magazine and Babylon 5 Magazine at Titan Magazines. He also edited STRIP Magazine and edited several audio comics for ROK Comics, including Team M.O.B.I.L.E. and The Beatles Story. He has also edited several comic collections, including volumes of “Charley’s War and “Dan Dare” for Tian Books. He’s the writer of “Crucible”, a creator-owned project with 2000AD artist Smuzz, published on Tapastic; and “Death Duty” and “Skow Dogs” with Dave Hailwood for digital comic 100% Biodegradable.

Let us know what you think about this story

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.