British creators and publishers among Nominees announced for 2022 Will Eisner Comic Industry Awards

Monsters by Barry Windsor-Smith

San Diego Comic-Con has announced the nominees for the Will Eisner Comic Industry Awards 2022.

British nominees include writer-artist Barry Windsor-Smith, for his powerful graphic novel, Monsters; writer Al Ewing, for his work with others on Immortal Hulk; artist Sean Phillips, with Ed Brubaker, for Destroy All Monsters; John Bolton, for his work on Hell’s Flaw; Jacob Phillips, for his colouring work on Destroy All Monsters, Friend of the Devil; and artist Jock, for his work on the digital title, Snow Angels, with Jeff Lemire.

The Lakes International Comic Art Festival (LICAF), with Fanfare Presents, have received a joint nomination for My Only Child, by Ning WANG with art by Ni Shaoru, Wu Yao, Xu Ziran and Qin Chang, edited by Wang Saili, translated by Emma Massara, in the category, “Best Anthology”.

“I am beyond words of joy, and this is the first time I am close to the Eisner Award,” commented Ning WANG, also known as WANG Ning, scriptwriter at Beijing Total Vision Culture Spreads CO., Ltd. “It encouragement, and gives me the confidence to create more graphic novels.”

“I know how personal the stories in this anthology are to Wang Ning, so I am delighted that his first venture in English has received this accolade from the Eisner Awards 2022 judges,” commented co-publisher Stephen Robson at Fanfare of their nomination for My Only Child, a powerful reflection on China’s now abandoned one child policy that was in place for decades. “All our digits are firmly crossed!”

My Only Child by Wang Ning

My Only Child is an anthology of four graphic short stories about the personal, familial and social impact of China’s One-Child Policy. Chinese author, editor, agent and promoter WANG Ning, established the Beijing Total Vision Culture Spreads in 2004, and was the earliest comic book agent in China to cooperate with European and American publishing companies. He has exported more than 170 original Chinese comics copyrights from more than 90 Chinese authors to European and American countries. You can read an interview with him here, conducted by Paul Gravett.

Orwell, by Pierre Christin and Sébastien Verdier, translated by Edward Gauvin, published by SelfMadeHero, is among the nominees in the category, “Best Reality Work”. The London-based publisher also received a nomination for The Ragged Trousered Philanthropists, by Robert Tressell, adapted by Sophie and Scarlett Rickard, in the category “Best Adaptation from Another Medium”.

In the “Best Archival Collection/Project — Strips” category, there’s a nomination, for the collection, Friday Foster: The Sunday Strips, written by Jim Lawrence, better known for his work on the James Bond newspaper strip and some 1970s Captain Britain stories, the groundbreaking strip drawn by Jorge Longarón. Published by Ablaze, the collection was edited by Christopher Marlon, Rich Young, and Kevin Ketner.

The nominations, dominated by US publishers DC and Image, are for works published between 1st January and 31st December 2021 and were chosen by a blue-ribbon panel of judges.

Once again, this year’s nominees in 32 categories reflect the wide range of material being published in the United Stares today in comics and graphic novel media, representing over 150 print and online titles from some 65 publishers, produced by creators from all over the world.

DC and Image received the most nominations: DC with 15 (plus seven shared) and Imagewith 14 (plus four shared). Leading the pack for DC with five nominations is Nightwing, up for Best Continuing Series, Best Single Issue, Best Lettering (West Abbott), and both Best Penciller/Inker and Cover Artist for Bruno Redondo. Wonder Woman Historia: The Amazons garnered four nominations: Best Single Issue, Best Writer (Kelly Sue DeConnick), Best Penciller/Inker (Phil Jimenez), and Best Lettering (Clayton Cowles).

Destroy All Monsters (A Reckless Book)

For Image, Destroy All Monsters (A Reckless Book) garnered nominations for Best Graphic Album–New, Best Writer (Ed Brubaker), and Best Coloring (Jacob Phillips). Image has two nominees each for Best Continuing Series (Bitter Root, The Department of Truth), Best Limited Series (The Good Asian, Stray Dogs), and Best New Series (Radiant Black, Ultramega).

Fantagraphics has 11 nominations, dominating the Best Archival Collection–Comic Books category, with three of the six nods and the Best Publication Design category with three of the five nominees.

In addition, Barry Windsor-Smith’s magnum opus Monsters received nominations for Best Graphic Album–new, Best Writer/Artist, and Best Lettering. IDW with its subsidiary Top Shelf garnered 11 nominations, led by Ballad for Sophie by Filipe Melo and Juan Cavia, up for Best Graphic Album­–New, Best US Edition of International Material, Best Writer, and Best Painter/Multimedia Artist.

With eight nominations, VIZ Media came through with five of the six nominations in the Best US Edition of International Material–Asia category. Marvel Comics received seven nominations (plus five shared), and BOOM! has seven (with three shared). The leading title for BOOM! is The Many Deaths of Laila Starr by Ram V and Filipe Andrade, nominated for Best Limited Series, Best Writer, and Best Penciller/Inker and Coloring.

Other publishers with multiple nominations include Abrams (with five), Dark Horse (five), Mariner Books (five), Magnetic Press (four), and Oni (two plus two shared). Fifteen companies have two nominations each, and another 37 companies or individuals have one nomination each.

Among projects with two nominations are Not All Robots (AWA Upshot), Superman: Red & Blue (DC), Popeye: The EC Seger Sundays (Fantagraphics), Bubble (First Second/Macmillan), You Died: An Anthology of the Afterlife (Iron Circus), Alison Bechdel’s The Secret of Superhuman Strength (Mariner Books), Will McPhail’s In(Mariner Books), Marvel Comics Library: Spider-Man 1962–1964 (TASCHEN), Lovesickness: Junji Ito Story Collection (VIZ Media), and Zom 100: Bucket List of the Dead (VIZ Media).

When it comes to creators, James Tynion IV has five nominations: two for Best Continuing Series (Department of Truth, Something Is Killing the Children) plus Best New Series (The Nice House on the Lake), Best Publication for Teens (Wynd), and Best Writer. Creators with three nominations each include Redondo, Windsor-Smith, Melo, Cavia, Andrade, and Daniel Warren Johnson (Best Short Story, Best Limited Series for Marvel’s Beta Ray Bill, Best Writer/Artist). Another 16 creators have two nominations,

Named for acclaimed comics creator Will Eisner, the awards are celebrating their 34th year of bringing attention to and highlighting the best publications and creators in comics and graphic novels. The 2022 Eisner Awards judging panel consists of comics writer/editor Barbara Randall Kesel, author/art historian Kim Munson, writer/editor/journalist Rik Offenberger, librarian Jameson Rohrer, comics journalist/historian Jessica Tseang, and retailer Aaron Trites.

Voting for the awards is being held online using a two-step process. The first step is for prospective voters to apply at https://form.jotform.com/221146151922144. After filling out the form, eligible voters will be invited to go to the ballot and cast their votes. Those who previously registered will automatically be invited to fill out the new ballot. All professionals in the comic book industry are eligible to vote.

The deadline for voting is 8th June 2022. New voters must have registered by 1st June in order to be invited to the ballot. Questions about the voting process should be sent to the Eisner Awards administrator, Jackie Estrada at jackie@comic-con.org

• The Eisner Award trophies will be presented in a gala awards ceremony to be held during Comic-Con on the evening of 22nd July 2022

The 2022 Nominees in full

Best Short Story

• “Funeral in Foam,” by Casey Gilly and Raina Telgemeier, in You Died: An Anthology of the Afterlife (Iron Circus)
• “Generations,” by Daniel Warren Johnson, in Superman: Red & Blue #5 (DC)
• “I Wanna Be a Slob,” by Michael Kamison and Steven Arnold, in Too Tough to Die (Birdcage Bottom Books)
• “Tap, Tap, Tap,” by Larry O’Neil and Jorge Fornés, in Green Arrow 80th Anniversary (DC)
• “Trickster, Traitor, Dummy, Doll,” by Triple Dream (Mel Hilario, Katie Longua, and Lauren Davis), in The Nib Vol 9: Secrets (The Nib)

Best Single Issue/One-Shot (must be able to stand alone)

• Marvel’s Voices: Identity #1, edited by Darren Shan (Marvel)
• Mouse Guard: The Owlhen Caregiver and Other Tales, by David Petersen (BOOM!/Archaia)
• Nightwing #87: “Get Grayson,” by Tom Taylor and Bruno Redondo (DC)
• Wolvendaughter, by Ver (Quindrie Press)
• Wonder Woman Historia: The Amazons, by Kelly Sue DeConnick and Phil Jimenez (DC)

Immortal Hulk, by Al Ewing, Joe Bennett, et al. (Marvel)

Best Continuing Series

• Bitter Root, by David F. Walker, Chuck Brown, and Sanford Greene (Image)
• The Department of Truth, by James Tynion IV and Martin Simmonds (Image)
• Immortal Hulk, by Al Ewing, Joe Bennett, et al. (Marvel)
• Nightwing, by Tom Taylor and Bruno Redondo (DC)
• Something Is Killing the Children, by James Tynion IV and Werther Dell’Edera (BOOM! Studios)

Best Limited Series

• Beta Ray Bill: Argent Star, by Daniel Warren Johnson (Marvel)
• The Good Asian, by Pornsak Pichetshote and Alexandre Tefenkgi (Image)
• Hocus Pocus, by Rik Worth and Jordan Collver (hocuspocuscomic.squarespace.com)
• The Many Deaths of Laila Starr, by Ram V and Filipe Andrade (BOOM! Studios)
• Stray Dogs, by Tony Fleecs and Trish Forstner (Image)
• Supergirl: Woman of Tomorrow, by Tom King and Bilquis Evely (DC)

Best New Series

• The Human Target, by Tom King and Greg Smallwood (DC)
• The Nice House on the Lake, by James Tynion IV and Álvaro Martínez Bueno (DC Black Label)
• Not All Robots, by Mark Russell and Mike Deodato Jr. (AWA Upshot)
• Radiant Black, by Kyle Higgins and Marcelo Costa (Image)
• Ultramega, by James Harren (Image Skybound)

Best Publication for Early Readers (up to age 8)

• Arlo & Pips #2: Join the Crow Crowd!, by Elise Gravel (HarperAlley)
• Chibi Usagi: Attack of the Heebie Chibis, by Julie and Stan Sakai (IDW)
• I Am Oprah Winfrey, by Brad Meltzer and Christopher Eliopoulos (Dial Books for Young Readers)
• Monster Friends, by Kaeti Vandorn (Random House Graphic)
• Tiny Tales: Shell Quest, by Steph Waldo (HarperAlley)

Best Publication for Kids (ages 9-12)

• Allergic, by Megan Wagner Lloyd and Michelle Mee Nutter (Scholastic)
• Four-Fisted Tales: Animals in Combat, by Ben Towle (Dead Reckoning)
• Rainbow Bridge, by Steve Orlando, Steve Foxe, and Valentina Brancati (AfterShock)
• Salt Magic, by Hope Larson and Rebecca Mock (Margaret Ferguson Books/Holiday House)
• Saving Sorya: Chang and the Sun Bear, by Trang Nguyen and Jeet Zdung (Dial Books for Young Readers)
• The Science of Surfing: A Surfside Girls Guide to the Ocean, by Kim Dwinell (Top Shelf)

Best Publication for Teens (ages 13-17)

• Adora and the Distance, by Marc Bernardin and Ariela Kristantina (Comixology Originals)
• Clockwork Curandera, vol. 1: The Witch Owl Parliament, by David Bowles and Raul the Third (Tu Books/Lee & Low Books)
• The Legend of Auntie Po, by Shing Yin Khor (Kokila/Penguin Random House)
• Strange Academy, by Skottie Young and Humberto Ramos (Marvel)
• Wynd, by James Tynion IV and Michael Dialynas (BOOM! Box)

Best Humour Publication

• Bubble, by Jordan Morris, Sarah Morgan, and Tony Cliff (First Second/Macmillan)
• Cyclopedia Exotica, by Aminder Dhaliwal (Drawn & Quarterly)
• Not All Robots, by Mark Russell and Mike Deodato Jr. (AWA Upshot)
• The Scumbag, by Rick Remender and various (Image)
• Thirsty Mermaids, by Kat Leyh (Gallery 13/Simon and Schuster)
• Zom 100: Bucket List of the Dead, by Haro Aso and Kotaro Takata, translation by Nova Skipper (VIZ Media)

Best Anthology

• Flash Forward: An Illustrated Guide to Possible (And Not So Possible) Tomorrows, by Rose Eveleth and various, edited by Laura Dozier (Abrams ComicArts)
• My Only Child, by Wang Ning and various, edited by Wang Saili, translation by Emma Massara (LICAF/Fanfare Presents)
• The Silver Coin, by Michael Walsh and various (Image)
• Superman: Red & Blue, edited by Jamie S. Rich, Brittany Holzherr, and Diegs Lopez (DC)
• You Died: An Anthology of the Afterlife, edited by Kel McDonald and Andrea Purcell (Iron Circus)

Orwell, by Pierre Christin and Sébastien Verdier

Best Reality-Based Work

• The Black Panther Party: A Graphic History, by David F. Walker and Marcus Kwame Anderson (Ten Speed Press)
• Hakim’s Odyssey, Book 1: From Syria to Turkey, by Fabien Toulmé, translation by Hannah Chute (Graphic Mundi/Penn State University Press)
• Lugosi: The Rise and Fall of Hollywood’s Dracula, by Koren Shadmi (Humanoids)
• Orwell, by Pierre Christin and Sébastien Verdier, translation by Edward Gauvin (SelfMadeHero)
• Seek You: A Journey Through American Loneliness, by Kristen Radtke (Pantheon/Penguin Random House)
• The Strange Death of Alex Raymond, by Dave Sim and Carson Grubaugh (Living the Line)

Best Graphic Memoir

• Factory Summers, by Guy Delisle, translated by Helge Dascher and Rob Aspinall (Drawn & Quarterly)
• Parenthesis, by Élodie Durand, translation by Edward Gauvin (Top Shelf)
• Run: Book One, by John Lewis, Andrew Aydin, L. Fury, and Nate Powell (Abrams ComicArts)
• Save It for Later: Promises, Parenthood, and the Urgency of Protest, by Nate Powell (Abrams ComicArts)
• The Secret to Superhuman Strength, by Alison Bechdel (Mariner Books)

Best Graphic Album — New

• Ballad For Sophie, by Filipe Melo and Juan Cavia, translation by Gabriela Soares (Top Shelf)
• Destroy All Monsters (A Reckless Book), by Ed Brubaker and Sean Phillips (Image)
• In., by Will McPhail (Mariner Books)
• Meadowlark: A Coming-of-Age Crime Story, by Ethan Hawke and Greg Ruth (Grand Central Publishing)
• Monsters, by Barry Windsor-Smith (Fantagraphics)

Best Graphic Album — Reprint

• The Complete American Gods, by Neil Gaiman, P. Craig Russell, and Scott Hampton (Dark Horse)
• Locke & Key: Keyhouse Compendium, by Joe Hill and Gabriel Rodríguez (IDW)
• Middlewest: The Complete Tale, by Skottie Young and Jorge Corona (Image)
• Rick and Morty vs Dungeons and Dragons Deluxe Edition, by Patrick Rothfuss, Jim Zub, and Troy Little (Oni)
• The True Lives of the Fabulous Killjoys: California Deluxe Edition, by Gerard Way, Shaun Simon, and Becky Cloonan (Dark Horse)

The Ragged Trousered Philanthropists Words by Sophie Rickard Art by Scarlett Rickard

Best Adaptation from Another Medium

• After the Rain, by Nnedi Okorafor, adapted by John Jennings and David Brame (Megascope/Abrams ComicArts)
• Bubble by Jordan Morris, Sarah Morgan, and Tony Cliff (First Second/Macmillan)
• Disney Cruella, adapted by Hachi Ishie (VIZ Media)
• George Orwell’s 1984: The Graphic Novel, adapted by Fido Nesti (Mariner Books)
• The Ragged Trousered Philanthropists, by Robert Tressell, adapted by Sophie and Scarlett Rickard (SelfMadeHero)

Best US Edition of International Material

• Ballad For Sophie, by Filipe Melo and Juan Cavia, translation by Gabriela Soares (Top Shelf)
• Between Snow and Wolf, by Agnes Domergue and Helene Canac, translation by Maria Vahrenhorst (Magnetic)
• Love: The Mastiff, by Frederic Brrémaud and Federico Bertolucci (Magnetic)
• The Parakeet, by Espé, translation by Hannah Chute (Graphic Mundi/Penn State University Press)
• The Shadow of a Man, by Benoît Peeters and François Schuiten, translation by Stephen D. Smith (IDW)

Best US Edition of International Material – Asia

• Chainsaw Man, by Tatsuki Fujimoto, translation by Amanda Haley (VIZ Media)
• Kaiju No. 8, by Naoya Matsumoto, translation by David Evelyn (VIZ Media)
• Lovesickness: Junji Ito Story Collection, by Junji Ito, translation by Jocelyne Allen (VIZ Media)
• Robo Sapiens: Tales of Tomorrow (Omnibus), by Toranosuke Shimada, translation by Adrienne Beck (Seven Seas)
• Spy x Family, by Tatsuya Endo, translation by Casey Loe (VIZ Media)
• Zom 100: Bucket List of the Dead, by Haro Aso and Kotaro Takata, translation by Nova Skipper (VIZ Media)

Friday Foster Collected - Cover

Best Archival Collection/Project – Strips (at least 20 years old)

• Friday Foster: The Sunday Strips, by Jim Lawrence and Jorge Longarón, edited by Christopher Marlon, Rich Young, and Kevin Ketner (Ablaze)
• Popeye: The E.C. Segar Sundays, vol. 1 by E.C. Segar, edited by Gary Groth and Conrad Groth (Fantagraphics)
• Trots and Bonnie, by Shary Flenniken, edited by Norman Hathaway (New York Review Comics)
• The Way of Zen, adapted and illustrated by C. C. Tsai, translated by Brian Bruya (Princeton University Press)

Best Archival Collection/Project – Comic Books (at least 20 Years Old)

• EC Covers Artist’s Edition, edited by Scott Dunbier (IDW)
• Farewell, Brindavoine, by Tardi, translation by Jenna Allen, edited by Conrad Groth (Fantagraphics)
• Marvel Comics Library: Spider-Man vol. 1: 1962–1964, by Stan Lee and Steve Ditko, edidted by Steve Korté (TASCHEN)
• Spain Rodriguez: My Life and Times, vol. 3, edited by Patrick Rosenkranz (Fantagraphics)
• Steranko Nick Fury: Agent of S.H.I.E.L.D. Artisan Edition, edited by Scott Dunbier (IDW)
• Uncle Scrooge: “Island in the Sky,” by Carl Barks, edited by J. Michael Catron (Fantagraphics)

Best Writer

• Ed Brubaker, Destroy All Monsters, Friend of the Devil (Image)
• Kelly Sue DeConnick, Wonder Woman Historia: The Amazons Book One (DC)
• Filipe Melo, Ballad for Sophie (Top Shelf)
• Ram V, The Many Deaths of Laila Starr (BOOM! Studios); The Swamp Thing (DC); Carnage: Black, White & Blood, Venom (Marvel)
• James Tynion IV, House of Slaughter, Something Is Killing the Children, Wynd (BOOM! Studios); The Nice House on the Lake, The Joker, Batman, DC Pride 2021 (DC); The Department of Truth (Image); Blue Book, Razorblades (Tiny Onion Studios)

Best Writer/Artist

• Alison Bechdel, The Secret to Superhuman Strength (Mariner Books)
• Junji Ito, Deserter: Junji Ito Story Collection, Lovesickness: Junji Ito Story Collection, Sensor (VIZ Media)
• Daniel Warren Johnson, Superman: Red & Blue (DC); Beta Ray Bill (Marvel)
• Will McPhail, In: A Graphic Novel (Mariner Books)
• Barry Windsor-Smith, Monsters (Fantagraphics)

Best Penciller/Inker or Penciller/Inker Team

• Filipe Andrade, The Many Deaths of Laila Starr (BOOM! Studios)
• Phil Jimenez, Wonder Woman Historia: The Amazons (DC)
• Bruno Redondo, Nightwing (DC)
• Esad Ribic, Eternals (Marvel)
• P. Craig Russell, Norse Mythology (Dark Horse)

Best Painter/Multimedia Artist (interior art)

• Federico Bertolucci, Brindille, Love: The Mastiff (Magnetic)
• John Bolton, Hell’s Flaw (Renegade Arts Entertainment)
• Juan Cavia, Ballad for Sophie (Top Shelf)
• Frank Pe, Little Nemo (Magnetic)
• Ileana Surducan, The Lost Sunday (Pronoia AB)
• Sana Takeda, Monstress (Image)

Best Cover Artist

• Jen Bartel, Future State Immortal Wonder Woman #1 & 2, Wonder Woman Black & Gold #1, Wonder Woman 80th Anniversary (DC); Women’s History Month variant covers (Marvel)
• David Mack, Norse Mythology (Dark Horse)
• Bruno Redondo, Nightwing (DC)
• Alex Ross, Black Panther, Captain America, Captain America/Iron Man #2, Immortal Hulk, Iron Man, The U.S. of The Marvels (Marvel)
• Julian Totino Tedesco, Just Beyond: Monstrosity (BOOM!/KaBoom!); Dune: House Atreides (BOOM! Studios); Action Comics (DC); The Walking Dead Deluxe (Image Skybound)
• Yoshi Yoshitani, I Am Not Starfire (DC); The Blue Flame, Giga, Witchblood (Vault)

Jacob Phillips, colour for Destroy All Monsters
Jacob Phillips, colour for Destroy All Monsters

Best Colouring

• Filipe Andrade/Inês Amaro, The Many Deaths of Laila Starr (BOOM! Studios)
• Terry Dodson, Adventureman (Image Comics)
• Katie O’Neill, The Tea Dragon Tapestry (Oni)
• Jacob Phillips, Destroy All Monsters, Friend of the Devil (Image)
• Matt Wilson, Undiscovered Country (Image); Fire Power (Image Skybound); Eternals, Thor, Wolverine (Marvel); Jonna and the Unpossible Monsters (Oni)

Best Lettering

• Wes Abbott, Future State, Nightwing, Suicide Squad, Wonder Woman Black & Gold (DC)
• Clayton Cowles, The Amazons, Batman, Batman/Catwoman, Strange Adventures, Wonder Woman Historia (DC); Adventureman (Image); Daredevil, Eternals, King in Black, Strange Academy, Venom, X-Men Hickman, X-Men Duggan (Marvel)
• Crank!, Jonna and the Unpossible Monsters, The Tea Dragon Tapestry (Oni); Money Shot (Vault)
• Ed Dukeshire, Once & Future, Seven Secrets (BOOM Studios)
• Barry Windsor-Smith, Monsters (Fantagraphics)

Best Comics-Related Periodical/Journalism

• Alter Ego, edited by Roy Thomas (TwoMorrows)
• The Columbus Scribbler, edited by Brian Canini, Jack Wallace, and Steve Steiner, columbusscribbler.com
• Fanbase Press, edited by Barbra Dillon, fanbasepress.com
• tcj.com, edited by Tucker Stone and Joe McCulloch (Fantagraphics)
• WomenWriteAboutComics.com, edited by Wendy Browne and Nola Pfau (WWAC)

Best Comics-Related Book

• All of the Marvels, by Douglas Wolk (Penguin Press)
• The Art of Thai Comics: A Century of Strips and Stripes, by Nicolas Verstappen (River Books)
• Fantastic Four No. 1: Panel by Panel, by Stan Lee, Jack Kirby, Chip Kidd, and Geoff Spear (Abrams ComicArts)
• Old Gods & New: A Companion to Jack Kirby’s Fourth World, by John Morrow, with Jon B. Cooke (TwoMorrows)
•True Believer: The Rise and Fall of Stan Lee, by Abraham Riesman (Crown)

Best Academic/Scholarly Work

• Comics and the Origins of Manga: A Revisionist History, by Eike Exner (Rutgers University Press)
• The Life and Comics of Howard Cruse: Taking Risks in the Service of Truth, by Andrew J. Kunka (Rutgers University Press)
• Mysterious Travelers: Steve Ditko and the Search for a New Liberal Identity, by Zack Kruse (University Press of Mississippi)
• Pulp Empire: The Secret History of Comics Imperialism, by Paul S. Hirsch (University of Chicao Press)
• Rebirth of the English Comic Strip: A Kaleidoscope, 1847–1870, by David Kunzle (University Press of Mississippi)

Best Publication Design

• The Complete American Gods, designed by Ethan Kimberling (Dark Horse)
• The Complete Life and Times of Scrooge McDuck Deluxe Edition, designed by Justin Allan-Spencer (Fantagraphics)
• Crashpad, designed by Gary Panter and Justin Allan-Spencer (Fantagraphics)
• Machine Gun Kelly’s Hotel Diablo, designed by Tyler Boss (Z2)
• Marvel Comics Library: Spider-Man Volume 1: 1962–1964 (TASCHEN)
• Popeye Volume 1 by E.C. Segar, designed by Jacob Covey (Fantagraphics)

Best Webcomic

Batman: Wayne Family Adventures, by CRC Payne and StarBrite (DC/WEBTOON)
Isle of Elsi, by Alec Longstreth
Lore Olympus, by Rachel Smythe (WEBTOON)
Navillera: Like a Butterfly, by Hun and Jimmy, translation by Kristianna Lee (Tapas Medie/Kakao Entertainment)
Unmasked, by Breri and Nuitt (WebToon Factory/Europe Comics)

Best Digital Comic

Snow Angels, by Jeff Lemire and Jock (Comixology Originals)

• Days of Sand, by Aimée de Jongh, translation by Christopher Bradley (Europe Comics)
• Everyone Is Tulip, by Dave Baker and Nicole Goux, everyoneistulip.com
• It’s Jeff, by Kelly Thompson and Gurihiru (Marvel)
• Love After World Domination 1-3, by Hiroshi Noda and Takahiro Wakamatsu, translation by Steven LeCroy (Kodansha)
• Snow Angels, by Jeff Lemire and Jock (Comixology Originals)

Voting for the awards is being held online using a two-step process. The first step is for prospective voters to apply at https://form.jotform.com/221146151922144. After filling out the form, eligible voters will be invited to go to the ballot and cast their votes. Those who previously registered will automatically be invited to fill out the new ballot. All professionals in the comic book industry are eligible to vote.

The deadline for voting is 8th June 2022. New voters must have registered by 1st June in order to be invited to the ballot. Questions about the voting process should be sent to the Eisner Awards administrator, Jackie Estrada at jackie@comic-con.org

• The Eisner Award trophies will be presented in a gala awards ceremony to be held during Comic-Con on the evening of 22nd July 2022

The founder of downthetubes, John works as a comics editor, writer, as Creative Consultant on the Dan Dare audio adventures for B7 Media, and on promotional work for the Lakes International Comic Art Festival. Working in British comics publishing for over 30 years, his credits include editor of titles such as Doctor Who Magazine, Star Trek Magazine and Babylon 5 Magazine. He also edited the comics anthology STRIP Magazine and edited several audio comics for ROK Comics. He has also edited several comic collections, including volumes of “Charley’s War and “Dan Dare”. He’s the writer of “Crucible”, a creator-owned project with 2000AD artist Smuzz, published on Tapastic; and “Death Duty” and “Skow Dogs” with Dave Hailwood for digital comic 100% Biodegradable.



Categories: British Comics, British Comics - Collections, Comics, downthetubes Comics News, downthetubes News, US Comics

Tags: , , , , , , , , , , , ,

%d bloggers like this: